Thursday, July 21, 2011

YouTube Video of My Day

           Today, I was at the internship, doing research to the sound of a Jango playlist, similar to "Adele". Out of nowhere I heard this great song. It seemed somewhat familiar to me but I just could not place that upbeat ode to the underdog. After the curiosity got the best of me, I was slightly surprised to see the Glee Cast's "Loser Like Me." 
           Don't get me wrong: I'm a fan. I'm actually a big fan of the music and the show. I love the different angle Glee takes on just about everything but I am still very realistically aware that the soundtrack is a Gleeks' choice; unless you love musicals and Broadway and Glee, one probably would not buy the soundtrack for the music's sake. To be specific, "Loser Like Me" was a great song when I heard it on the show, and the cheesy lyrics definitely made me tear up but I never thought I'd be bopping my head to it on the radio because the awesomeness of it was coming from the episode and Glee's being at Regionals and the tension and the support.
I was wrong!

            This song is now on my "Car" playlist on iTunes! & I don't want to stop listening to it! I think hearing it with my back turned to the music made me realize just how much the cheesiness doesn't take away from the song but adds to it. The YouTube Video of My Day that Made My Day is the part where they sing "Loser Like Me" for the first time! The lyrics are below if you want to sing along. :)


The Lyrics 

(Lea Michele/Rachel)
Yeah, you may think that I'm a zero
But, hey, everyone you wanna be
Probably started off like me
You may say that I'm a freakshow (I don't care)
But, hey, give me just a little time
I bet you're gonna change your mind

All of the dirt you've been throwin' my way
It ain't so hard to take, that's right
'Cause I know one day you'll be screamin' my name
And I'll just look away, that's right

(Chorus)
Just go ahead and hate on me and run your mouth
So everyone can hear
Hit me with the words you got and knock me down
Baby, I don't care
Keep it up, I'm tunin' up to fade you out
You wanna be
You wanna be
A loser like me
A loser like me

(Cory Monteith/Finn)
Push me up against the locker
And hey, all I do is shake it off
I'll get you back when I'm your boss
I'm not thinkin' 'bout you haters
'Cause hey, I could be a superstar
I'll see you when you wash my car

All of the dirt you've been throwin' my way
It ain't so hard to take, that's right
'Cause I know one day you'll be screamin' my name
And I'll just look away, that's right

(Chorus)

Hey, you, over there
Keep the L up-up in the air
Hey, you, over there
Keep the L up, 'cause I don't care
You can throw your sticks, and you can throw your stones
Like a rocket, just watch me go
Yeah, l-o-s-e-r
I can only be who I are

(Chorus)

Are you a fan of Glee? Have you heard of the Glee 3D Concert Movie? Yepp, you read right! What? You don't believe me? See for yourself:


It even has a Facebook Page. Want to order a DVD from now? Here you go: Glee Live! 3D!

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for the comment! :) xoxo Maya